FREE CONSULTATION | HABLAMOS ESPAÑOL 239-970-6844
[…] Pursuant to Fla. Stat. §732.517, “[a] provision in a will purporting to penalize any interested person for contesting the will or instituting other proceedings relating to the estate is unenforceable.” Therefore, a no-contest clause cannot be used to prevent a beneficiary from challenging a will during probate administration.

Am I Considered an “Interested Person?”

Furthermore, within a probate proceeding, any “interested person” must be notified of the probate administration and has certain rights to inventories and certain other probate filings. Fla. Stat. §731.201(23) defines an interested person as “any person who may reasonably be expected to be affected by the outcome of the particular proceedings involved…[t]he meaning, as it relates to particular persons, may vary from time to time and must be determined according to the particular purpose of, and matter involved in, any proceedings.”

As you can see, Florida’s current definition of an interested person in a probate proceeding is not very clear.