FREE CONSULTATION | HABLAMOS ESPAÑOL 239-970-6844
[…] I can assure you that this is untrue. Not only is it untrue, but the consequences of leaving someone $1 can be very costly to the effective administration of an estate.

What Is a No-Contest Provision?

A “no-contest provision” in a will document purports to cancel a distribution or donative transfer to a beneficiary if that person challenges the contents of a will. However, in Florida, a no-contest provision in a will is unenforceable. Pursuant to Fla. Stat. §732.517, “[a] provision in a will purporting to penalize any interested person for contesting the will or instituting other proceedings relating to the estate is unenforceable.” Therefore, a no-contest clause cannot be used to prevent a beneficiary from challenging a will during probate administration.

Am I Considered an “Interested Person?”